Dean of Admissions

Farsi (Persian) translation: رییس بخش (دپارتمان) پذیرش دانشجو

18:52 Dec 29, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Dean of Admissions
Under the direction of the President, the Dean of Admissions is the Colleges chief admission officer who provides the strategic direction and leadership for a results-oriented admissions program of considerable skill and innovation at both the graduate and undergraduate levels to ensure the institution achieves its ...
n_asgari (X)
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:رییس بخش (دپارتمان) پذیرش دانشجو
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مدیریت / رئیس پذیرش
Faranak Heidary
3 +1رییس بخش (دپارتمان) پذیرش دانشجو
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dean of admissions
رییس بخش (دپارتمان) پذیرش دانشجو


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Tahanan
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dean of admissions
مدیریت / رئیس پذیرش


Explanation:
the head of a faculty, school, or administrative division in a university or college: the dean of admissions.

Faranak Heidary
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search