CALL LIGHT

Farsi (Persian) translation: چراغ اعلان/احضار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CALL LIGHT
Farsi (Persian) translation:چراغ اعلان/احضار
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:45 Feb 22, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / CALL LIGHT
English term or phrase: CALL LIGHT
A bedside button tethered to the wall in a patient's room, which directs signals the nursing station; a call light usually indicates that the patient has a need or perceived need requiring attention from the nurse on duty.
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
چراغ اعلان/احضار
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6چراغ اعلان/احضار
Zeynab Tajik
5نور هشدار دهنده/نور تماسی
Fateme Bonyani
5لامپ هشدار
Masoud Varaste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لامپ هشدار


Explanation:
منظور چراغی است که با روشن شدن نشان میدهد بیمار به کمک احتیاج دارد

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
چراغ اعلان/احضار


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.mrs-co.ir/nurse-call/
Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Seif: چراغ احضار is apt.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ehsan Kiani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pouya Yahyapour
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Narges Ghanbari Velashani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  parvinroosta: چراغ احضار
1 day 10 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نور هشدار دهنده/نور تماسی


Explanation:
دکمه ی تخت خواب در یک اتاق بیمار به دیوار وصل می شود که در ایستگاه پرستاری؛ یک نور تماسی یا نور هشدار دهنده معمولا نشان می دهد یا تصور می شود که نیاز به مراقبت از پرستار دارد.

Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search