brace

Farsi (Persian) translation: روحیه دادن

15:48 Mar 15, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / عمومی
English term or phrase: brace
Winston Churchill braces Britons to their task
teimoor bahrami
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:روحیه دادن
Explanation:
با توجه به نطق مذکور و تعریف واژه
brace
به نظر می‌رسد «روحیه دادن» می‌تواند تا حدودی ترجمه مناسبی باشد.

وینستون چرچیل به ... برای انجام وظیفه‌شان/رسالتشان روحیه می‌دهد
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4روحیه دادن
Mohammad Ghaffari
5ترغیب کردن
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
روحیه دادن


Explanation:
با توجه به نطق مذکور و تعریف واژه
brace
به نظر می‌رسد «روحیه دادن» می‌تواند تا حدودی ترجمه مناسبی باشد.

وینستون چرچیل به ... برای انجام وظیفه‌شان/رسالتشان روحیه می‌دهد

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: brace = embolden
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. MoradSeif.

agree  Zeynab Tajik
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Tajik!

agree  Amir Arzani
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترغیب کردن


Explanation:
Here brace means to encourage.

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search