stood for

Farsi (Persian) translation: مظهرش بوده

07:31 Mar 16, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / عمومی
English term or phrase: stood for
Let that be realized. No survival for the British Empire, no survival for all that the British Empire has stood for, no survival for the urge, the impulse of the ages, that mankind shall move forward toward his goal.
teimoor bahrami
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مظهرش بوده
Explanation:
Stand for: to be a symbol of, represent

از مظهر و هم‌خانواده‌هایش می‌توانید استفاده کنید
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مظهرش بوده
Ehsan Kiani
5برای آن ایستادگی/مقاومت کرده بود
Morad Seif
5پاسداری/دفاع
Habibulla Josefi
4 +1از آن حمایت می‌کرد، به پای آن ایستاده بود
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
از آن حمایت می‌کرد، به پای آن ایستاده بود


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-16 07:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از آن طرفداری می‌کرد
مدافع آن بود

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
11 mins
  -> ممنون زینب

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مظهرش بوده


Explanation:
Stand for: to be a symbol of, represent

از مظهر و هم‌خانواده‌هایش می‌توانید استفاده کنید

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani: Based on context I think you are correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
12 days
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پاسداری/دفاع


Explanation:
پاسداری/دفاع

در این متن بیشتر معنی دفاع کردن و پاسداری و یا حمایت می باشد.


Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای آن ایستادگی/مقاومت کرده بود


Explanation:
///
یا
برایش ایستادگی کرده بود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-16 08:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand for: endure


Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search