under a terrible shadow

Farsi (Persian) translation: سایه شومی/دهشتناکی بر اروپا خیمه افکنده بود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under a terrible shadow
Farsi (Persian) translation:سایه شومی/دهشتناکی بر اروپا خیمه افکنده بود
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

16:50 Mar 16, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / عمومی
English term or phrase: under a terrible shadow
We're here to mark that day in history when the Allied people joined in battle to reclaim this continent to liberty. For 4 long years, much of Europe had been under a terrible shadow.
teimoor bahrami
Iran
سایه شومی/دهشتناکی بر اروپا خیمه افکنده بود
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سایه شومی/دهشتناکی بر اروپا خیمه افکنده بود
Zeynab Tajik
5در زیر سایه ای سنگین
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در زیر سایه ای سنگین


Explanation:
در زیر سایه‌ای شوم، سایه ای سنگین، سایه ای سیاه

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سایه شومی/دهشتناکی بر اروپا خیمه افکنده بود


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pouya Yahyapour
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search