International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

familiarity breeds contempt

Farsi (Persian) translation: دوری و دوستی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:familiarity breeds contempt
Farsi (Persian) translation: دوری و دوستی
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

08:25 Apr 10, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: familiarity breeds contempt
I should know better that with them familiarity breeds contempt. But i expected more from the mother
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
دوری و دوستی
Explanation:
It is noteworthy that "familiarity breeds contempt" is the opposite of "absence makes the heart grow fonder"

آدم باید با اونا از دور دوستی کنه...
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جدايي تا نيفتد دوست قدر دوست كي داند
Mehran Borzoufard
4 +1دوری و دوستی
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوری و دوستی


Explanation:
It is noteworthy that "familiarity breeds contempt" is the opposite of "absence makes the heart grow fonder"

آدم باید با اونا از دور دوستی کنه...


    Reference: http://chimigan.com/31265/%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%88-%D...
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
48 mins
  -> thank you Amirreza

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جدايي تا نيفتد دوست قدر دوست كي داند


Explanation:
http://www.englishlearner.info/forum/printthread.php?tid=590...

http://zabannkadeh.blogfa.com/post/3

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search