to hold constant

Farsi (Persian) translation: اعتبار... را برقرار نگهدارد، باعث حفظ اعتبار... شود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold constant
Farsi (Persian) translation:اعتبار... را برقرار نگهدارد، باعث حفظ اعتبار... شود
Entered by: Nassim Hosseini

05:58 Apr 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to hold constant
Academe provides a refuge of sorts, since it allows and rewards work that makes assumptions that tend to hold constant that which the researcher does not care to emphasize or admit
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
اعتبار... را برقرار نگهدارد، باعث حفظ اعتبار... شود
Explanation:
برقرار نگهدارد
معتبر نگهدارد
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اعتبار... را برقرار نگهدارد، باعث حفظ اعتبار... شود
Ali Fazel
5 +1....تصوراتی که میتوانند به فرضیه تبدیل شوند/ تصوراتی که قابل فرضیه شدن دارند...
Ramak Milani
5پايدار، ثابت قدم بودن ، باثبات ، استوار،
kolya
4 -1بدیهی دانستن/فرض کردن
Zahra Mazaheri


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اعتبار... را برقرار نگهدارد، باعث حفظ اعتبار... شود


Explanation:
برقرار نگهدارد
معتبر نگهدارد

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Morad Seif
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
بدیهی دانستن/فرض کردن


Explanation:
با توجه به متن می توان به این صورت ترجمه کرد.

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kolya: this term does not define to doubt, or to guess, or assume.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....تصوراتی که میتوانند به فرضیه تبدیل شوند/ تصوراتی که قابل فرضیه شدن دارند...


Explanation:
...تصوراتی که میتوانند به فرضیه تبدیل شوند/ تصوراتی که قابل فرضیه شدن دارند...

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
8 hrs
  -> Thnak you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پايدار، ثابت قدم بودن ، باثبات ، استوار،


Explanation:
از آنجایی که کار اجازه می دهد و پاداش می دهد که باعث می شود که فرضیه هایی وجود داشته باشد که تمایل به نگهداری ثابت داشته باشند که محقق نمی خواهد تأکید کند یا پذیرفته شود
Constant: ثابت قدم
To Hold: نگهداشتن ، نگاه داشتن ، دردست داشتن ، گرفتن ، جاگرفتن ، تصرف كردن ، چسبيدن ، نگاهداري
To Hold Constant : استواربودن ,ثابت قدم بودن
Tend to hold constant: تمایل به ثابت قدم بودن. با ثبات بودن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-30 22:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assumptions and theories which needs to be held constant in the face of many researchers who for some reason would not want to accept, emphasis or even care to admit.

Example sentence(s):
kolya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search