International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nightmarish mess

Farsi (Persian) translation: آشفتگی وحشتناک

18:35 May 16, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / عمومی
English term or phrase: nightmarish mess
Believe it or not, the president has a grand strategy. But it's a nightmarish mess.
teimoor bahrami
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:آشفتگی وحشتناک
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مانند کابوس سردرگم
Habibulla Josefi
5بی نظمی کابوس وار/آشفته بازار
Morad Seif
5آشفتگی وحشتناک
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آشفتگی وحشتناک


Explanation:
>


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/nightmarish
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مانند کابوس سردرگم


Explanation:
Also: سردر گام /نابسامان مثل یک کابوس

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بی نظمی کابوس وار/آشفته بازار


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search