there\'s a monkey on somebody\'s back

Farsi (Persian) translation: پدر در آمدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there\\\'s a monkey on somebody\\\'s back
Farsi (Persian) translation:پدر در آمدن
Entered by: zoha karimi

20:25 Jun 26, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: there\'s a monkey on somebody\'s back
dealing with that arrogant snob's such a monkey on every one's back
zoha karimi
Iran
پدر در آمدن
Explanation:
مشکل حادّی که روی گردن کسی است و راه حل یافتن براش مشکل یا غیر ممکنه...عامیانه یعنی همون که مسئله ای پدرمو در آورده
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پدر در آمدن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5استخوان در گلو
Morad Seif
5مساله و مشکل داشتن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساله و مشکل داشتن


Explanation:
به معنای سختی و دردسر داشتن

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پدر در آمدن


Explanation:
مشکل حادّی که روی گردن کسی است و راه حل یافتن براش مشکل یا غیر ممکنه...عامیانه یعنی همون که مسئله ای پدرمو در آورده


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a+monkey+on+somebody%27s+back
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استخوان در گلو


Explanation:
سر و کله زدن با آن آدم مغرور مثل استخوان تو گلو هست

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search