carny people

Farsi (Persian) translation: اهالی کارناوال. کارکنان کارناوال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carny people
Farsi (Persian) translation:اهالی کارناوال. کارکنان کارناوال
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

18:25 Jul 9, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: carny people
he's born like this. it's thorough that he didn't learn any carny secrets like where they keep the bodies but he comes from a long dynasty of carny people.
Hasti Tari
Iran
اهالی کارناوال. کارکنان کارناوال
Explanation:
Carny, also spelled carnie, is an informal term used for a traveling carnival employee
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4اهالی کارناوال. کارکنان کارناوال
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3آدم‌های حیله‌گر
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
آدم‌های حیله‌گر


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اهالی کارناوال. کارکنان کارناوال


Explanation:
Carny, also spelled carnie, is an informal term used for a traveling carnival employee


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carny
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search