mad as a march hare

Farsi (Persian) translation: پاک خل، خل خل

08:27 Aug 2, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: mad as a march hare
wow looks like auntie is mad as a March hare, why does she do her children like that?
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:پاک خل، خل خل
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

zahra razavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دیوونه / خل و چل
Mahmoud Bayat
5 +1پاک خل، خل خل
zahra razavi
5مثل خروس جنگی
Morad Seif


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مثل خروس جنگی


Explanation:
//

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پاک خل، خل خل


Explanation:
///

zahra razavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: خل و چل
2 days 1 hr
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دیوونه / خل و چل


Explanation:
A term employed to state that someone is crazy, e.g., "mad as a March Hare." Derives from the March Hare which Alice pursues down the rabbit hole in Lewis Carrol's "Alice in Wonderland."
He's crazier than a March hare, and needs to be locked up.
source: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=March Hare

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search