Bob\'s your uncle

Farsi (Persian) translation: والسلام/ همین و بس

08:28 Aug 2, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: Bob\'s your uncle
it's pretty simple, just put this right here, make use of that little wrench to tighten it up and Bob's your uncle!
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:والسلام/ همین و بس
Explanation:
"Bob's your uncle" is a way of saying "you're all set" or "you've got it made
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1و تمام
Mohsen Jazeb
5حله دیگه/ ردیف میشه
Mahmoud Bayat
5به همین سادگی
Saeed Majidi
5والسلام/ همین و بس
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5و تمام/ و دیگه تمومه
Nassim Hosseini
4همچه ردیفه /مرتبه
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bob\'s your uncle
والسلام/ همین و بس


Explanation:
"Bob's your uncle" is a way of saying "you're all set" or "you've got it made

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bob\\\'s your uncle
و تمام/ و دیگه تمومه


Explanation:


Nassim Hosseini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bob\'s your uncle
همچه ردیفه /مرتبه


Explanation:
همچه ردیفه /مرتبه میزونه :Also

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bob\\\'s your uncle
به همین سادگی


Explanation:
..

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bob\'s your uncle
حله دیگه/ ردیف میشه


Explanation:
It's a catch phrase dating back to 1887, when, in a blatant case of favoritism, British Prime Minister Robert Cecil (a.k.a. Lord Salisbury) decided to appoint his nephew Arthur Balfour to the prestigious and sensitive post of Chief Secretary for Ireland.

So "Bob's your uncle" is another way of saying "your success is guaranteed."
ex: You just put these parts together like this, and Bob's your uncle - you have a working model!
source: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Bob's your u...

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bob\\\'s your uncle
و تمام


Explanation:
اصطلاحی برای نشون دادن اینکه دیگه کار ذیگه ای نیاز نیست

Mohsen Jazeb
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search