primed

Farsi (Persian) translation: زمینه‌ساز... شدن / پیش‌زمینه ... را ایجاد کردن

11:17 Jan 4, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: primed
At Miami, where students had more positive attitudes toward marketing, exposure to a branded promotional item likely primed more positive implicit associations.
Fereshteh H.
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:زمینه‌ساز... شدن / پیش‌زمینه ... را ایجاد کردن
Explanation:
This a concept in psychology:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priming_(psychology)
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1برانگیخت
Sina Salehi
4 +1زمینه‌ساز... شدن / پیش‌زمینه ... را ایجاد کردن
Ahmad Kabiri
5/ بدست آورد/موجب شد
Ali Sharifi
4باعث ایجاد / باعث شکوفایی
ArtMcCoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زمینه‌ساز... شدن / پیش‌زمینه ... را ایجاد کردن


Explanation:
This a concept in psychology:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priming_(psychology)

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برانگیخت


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Kafili Gavgani
3 days 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/ بدست آورد/موجب شد


Explanation:
positive attitudes toward marketing likely primed more positive implicit associations.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باعث ایجاد / باعث شکوفایی


Explanation:
احتمالاٌ باعث ایجاد ...... می گردد

ArtMcCoy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search