"Police court"

Farsi (Persian) translation: شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه بدوی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Police court\"
Farsi (Persian) translation:شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه بدوی
Entered by: Fatemeh Khansalar

16:16 Oct 23, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Police court"
a title for a set of establishments
Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه عمومی دادگاه بدوی
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/police-...
police court is another name for magistrates' court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-10-25 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,
Sorry, I didn't use punctuation. شورای حل اختلاف and دادگاه بدوی are two separate terms. You can use either of them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-10-25 08:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you need a shorter translation, you can also use the term
دادگاه صلح
دادگاه صلح و سازش
http://www.aria-law.com/Data-View.aspx?lang=fa&id=1221
https://www.iacti.ir/forum/index.php?/topic/72-واژگان-حقوقی-...
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه عمومی دادگاه بدوی
Marzieh Izadi
5دادگاه پلیس
Sophie Meis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دادگاه پلیس


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/fa/en/دادگاه پلیس


    https://glosbe.com/fa/en/%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%AF%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87%20%D9%BE%D9%84%DB%8C%D8%B3
Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"police court"
شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه عمومی دادگاه بدوی


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/police-...
police court is another name for magistrates' court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-10-25 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,
Sorry, I didn't use punctuation. شورای حل اختلاف and دادگاه بدوی are two separate terms. You can use either of them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-10-25 08:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you need a shorter translation, you can also use the term
دادگاه صلح
دادگاه صلح و سازش
http://www.aria-law.com/Data-View.aspx?lang=fa&id=1221
https://www.iacti.ir/forum/index.php?/topic/72-واژگان-حقوقی-...

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks reasonable and precise translation, but do you think we can use شورای حل اختلاف دادگاه بدوی ? I need a short translation.

Asker: Thank you for your clarification. It's very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
2 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  sajad neisi
50 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
1 day 16 mins
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search