Home sweet home

Farsi (Persian) translation: khAneh, khaneye ghashang o doost dAshtani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home sweet home
Farsi (Persian) translation:khAneh, khaneye ghashang o doost dAshtani
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

05:44 Oct 19, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Home sweet home
I'm looking for an idiomatic translation from English into Farsi
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
khAneh, khaneye ghashang o doost dAshtani
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2khAneh, khaneye ghashang o doost dAshtani
Behnam Koleili
5خانه خوب ودوست داشتنى
Ali Abdolzahraie
4Khane vo ma'vaye man - ghasr o panahgah-e man
Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home sweet home
khAneh, khaneye ghashang o doost dAshtani




Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bahman Koleili
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Abdolzahraie
1381 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home sweet home
Khane vo ma'vaye man - ghasr o panahgah-e man


Explanation:
Litterally: My home and my abode, my castle and my refuge.
This may not be in common use, but may be close to what you are looking for, I hope!

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3

1381 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home sweet home
خانه خوب ودوست داشتنى


Explanation:
It is good to be back home.

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search