servant’s quarters

Farsi (Persian) translation: اتاق/ مسکن/اقامتگاه خدمه/پیش خدمتان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servant’s quarters
Farsi (Persian) translation:اتاق/ مسکن/اقامتگاه خدمه/پیش خدمتان
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

11:41 Jun 7, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: servant’s quarters
In the more affluent parts of Gaborone where local authorities have provided “servant’s quarters” for the high-income estates, such quarters are increasingly being sublet by tenants to people earning higher incomes whose housing needs have not adequately been met by the municipality.
Rez1 Dpr
اتاق/ مسکن/اقامتگاه خدمه/پیش خدمتان
Explanation:
Refers to rooms used by servants.
ROOMS TO LIVE IN

7. quarters plural rooms that are provided for soldiers, servants, etc. to live in

• We were moved to more comfortable living quarters.

• married quarters
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اتاق/ مسکن/اقامتگاه خدمه/پیش خدمتان
Younes Mostafaei
5خوابگاه/آسایشگاه خدمه
safura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خوابگاه/آسایشگاه خدمه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-06-07 11:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servants'_quarters

safura
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتاق/ مسکن/اقامتگاه خدمه/پیش خدمتان


Explanation:
Refers to rooms used by servants.
ROOMS TO LIVE IN

7. quarters plural rooms that are provided for soldiers, servants, etc. to live in

• We were moved to more comfortable living quarters.

• married quarters


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search