house-schools

Farsi (Persian) translation: مدارس اقامتی

18:18 Oct 27, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: house-schools
represents a traditional settlement comprising house-schools
mah.karimpour
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مدارس اقامتی
Explanation:
مدارسی که اقامتگاه یا خوابگاه‌هایی برای گروهی از دانش‌آموزان دارند و شبیه به مدارس شبانه‌روزی هستند ، البته با تفاوت‌هایی جزئی.

Historically, the house system was associated with established public schools in England, especially full boarding schools, where a "house" referred to a boarding house at the school. In modern times, in both day and boarding schools, the word "house" may refer only to a grouping of pupils, rather than to a particular building.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مدارس اقامتی
Ehsan Kiani
5مدارس خانگی
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدارس خانگی


Explanation:
مدارس خانگی , مانند کلیسای خانگی

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدارس اقامتی


Explanation:
مدارسی که اقامتگاه یا خوابگاه‌هایی برای گروهی از دانش‌آموزان دارند و شبیه به مدارس شبانه‌روزی هستند ، البته با تفاوت‌هایی جزئی.

Historically, the house system was associated with established public schools in England, especially full boarding schools, where a "house" referred to a boarding house at the school. In modern times, in both day and boarding schools, the word "house" may refer only to a grouping of pupils, rather than to a particular building.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_system
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search