wild card

Farsi (Persian) translation: nA mar'ii va qiere mahsus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild card
Farsi (Persian) translation:nA mar'ii va qiere mahsus
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

12:22 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / journalism
English term or phrase: wild card
The wild card was the press.
Leila-Hosseini
nA mar'ii va qiere mahsus
Explanation:
matbu'At dar in miAn naqshi qeire mahsus va nAmar'ii dashtand.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mohtamal va tasirpazir
Lingo Pros
5
Ali Beikian
5nA mar'ii va qiere mahsus
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nA mar'ii va qiere mahsus


Explanation:
matbu'At dar in miAn naqshi qeire mahsus va nAmar'ii dashtand.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mohtamal va tasirpazir


Explanation:
Basic dictionary meaning of 'Wild Card':

1 : one picked to fill a leftover playoff or tournament berth after regularly qualifying competitors have all been determined

2 : an unknown or unpredictable factor


'Wild Cards' in journalism/ politics:

1. Definition: Wild Cards are revolutionary events such as breakthrough technologies or meta-system transitions (environmental catastrophes, first contact with aliens) that would radically challenge our civilization, Mind-sets and Worldviews.

2. Description: "Wild cards have a low probability of occurrence but a very high impact."

3. Application: Scenario-based planners and strategists may predict some Wild Cards but not others. When assessing current events, they consider the possibility that Wild Cards may occur, and make realistic plans in advance to neutralise any threats.

In this case, the 2nd or 3rd application seems to be right for the sentence "The wild card was the press". That can mean:

Ancheh mitavAnest mohtamal va tasirpazir bAshad, hozureh matbuAt bud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-18 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

Ancheh/Ameli ke mitavAnest mohtamal va mo-asser/tasirgozAr bAshad, hozure/naghsheh matbu-At bud.


    Reference: http://www.disinfo.com/archive/pages/article/id1498/pg1/
Lingo Pros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search