set off a general European war

Farsi (Persian) translation: تمام عیار

19:00 Dec 1, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: set off a general European war
German chancellor Otto von Bismarck’s prediction that ‘some damned foolish thing’ in the Balkans would one day set off a general European war had proved correct.

ترجمه پیشنهادی من اگر درست باشد
پیش‌بینی اوتوفون بيسمارك، صدراعظم آلمان، كه «یک روز جنگ بزرگ اروپایی با یک اتفاق احمقانه در بالکان شروع می شود» درست از آب درآمد.


https://books.google.com/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT62&dq=G...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تمام عیار
Explanation:
آغاز یک جنگ تمام عییار در اروپا
Selected response from:

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
و با تشکر از محمد عزیز
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تمام عیار
Habibulla Josefi
5شروع کردن یک جنگ اروپایی همگانی
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set off a general european war
شروع کردن یک جنگ اروپایی همگانی


Explanation:
به نظرم ترجمه‌ت خوبه.

Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 204

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set off a general european war
تمام عیار


Explanation:
آغاز یک جنگ تمام عییار در اروپا

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
و با تشکر از محمد عزیز




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search