It was they

Farsi (Persian) translation: آنها بودند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was they
Farsi (Persian) translation:آنها بودند
Entered by: Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani

18:51 Dec 5, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: It was they
It was they, particularly the King of Prussia from 1740 to 1786, Frederick the Great, who established
the tradition of Prussian-German statecraft that rested on the correct relationship between the political leadership and the generals who served.



https://books.google.com/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT63&dq=I...
yorgun
Iran
آنها بودند
Explanation:
آنها بودند
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5آنها بودند
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4این پادشاهان/افراد بودند
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was they
این پادشاهان/افراد بودند


Explanation:
به جمله قبلی اشاره دارد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-05 19:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electors and kings

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was they
آنها بودند


Explanation:
آنها بودند

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search