International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

who served

Farsi (Persian) translation: ژنرال هایی که (به نظام) خدمت کردند

18:49 Dec 6, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: who served
It was they, particularly the King of Prussia from 1740 to 1786, Frederick the Great, who established
the tradition of Prussian-German statecraft that rested on the correct relationship between the political leadership and the generals who served.



https://books.google.com/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT63&dq=I...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:ژنرال هایی که (به نظام) خدمت کردند
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5امرای ارتش که درگیر جنگ بودند
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4ژنرال هایی که (به نظام) خدمت کردند
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ژنرال هایی که (به نظام) خدمت کردند


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امرای ارتش که درگیر جنگ بودند


Explanation:
امرای ارتش که درگیر جنگ بودند

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: جستارتا شما خیلی پیچیده جواب میدهید و معنای ساده و اولیه را نمیگویید





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search