for control along places

Farsi (Persian) translation: به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی

18:51 Dec 12, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: for control along places
But there were basically two potential free agents:
Italy, which would go to the highest bidder in 1915, and Great Britain.
Nor was it a given that Great Britain would ally with France, its great enemy for centuries, or ally with Russia, because Great Britain and Russia had been fighting for a very long time in the ‘Great Game’, for control along places such as northern India, Pakistan, and all the way into South Asia.


https://books.google.com/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA37&dq=B...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی
Explanation:
...برای مدت زمانی طولانی در «بازی بزرگ» بر سر به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی مانند...
Selected response from:

Mohsen Rajabi
Iran
Grading comment
با تشکر از همه دوستان
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5برای کنترل/تسلط در سرتاسر/در امتداد مناطقی همچون
Mehran Borzoufard
5به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی
Mohsen Rajabi
5برای کنترل مناطقی/ - برای تسلط داشتن بر مناطقی
Persian Translation


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای کنترل مناطقی/ - برای تسلط داشتن بر مناطقی


Explanation:


Persian Translation
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی


Explanation:
...برای مدت زمانی طولانی در «بازی بزرگ» بر سر به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی مانند...

Mohsen Rajabi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
با تشکر از همه دوستان

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای کنترل/تسلط در سرتاسر/در امتداد مناطقی همچون


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search