nerve.......broken

Farsi (Persian) translation: اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerve.......broken
Farsi (Persian) translation:اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود
Entered by: Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani

18:50 Dec 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: nerve.......broken
But the point to remember is that it was both politically and militarily flawed to start with.
After the war, in his memoirs, the German Chancellor Bethmann-Hollweg admitted as much.
In fact, when he learned that the plan would set the British in motion, his nerve was effectively broken and the real government of Germany devolved into the hand of the military.




https://books.google.es/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA41&dq=Bu...
yorgun
Iran
اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود
Explanation:
اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1اعصابش عملا به هم ریخته بود-آشفته بود
Niayesh Omidi
5اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4روحیه و شهامتش را عملا از دست داد
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعصابش عملا به هم ریخته بود-آشفته بود


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
1 min
  -> ممنونم

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود


Explanation:
اعصابش کاملاً خرد شده بود

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روحیه و شهامتش را عملا از دست داد


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search