then

Farsi (Persian) translation: به این ترتیب

16:16 Dec 25, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: then
Rivalry with Britain, then, no less than enmity with
France, drove German war planning.

ترجمه برای راهنمایی که شاید هم اشتباه باشد

رقابت با بريتانيا، از آن به بعد، که کمتر از دشمنی با
فرانسه نبود، محرک طراحی جنگی آلمان شد

https://books.google.es/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA42&dq=Ri...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:به این ترتیب
Explanation:
This 'then' is probably used in the following meaning but I need more context to be absolutely sure:
in that case; as a consequence; in those circumstances:
If you're sick, then you should stay in bed.
Selected response from:

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5به این ترتیب
Iman Tahanan
5که در آنوقت/ که در آن موقع
Faranak Heidary
4در آن زمان/هنگام
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
در آن زمان/هنگام


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که در آنوقت/ که در آن موقع


Explanation:



Faranak Heidary
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به این ترتیب


Explanation:
This 'then' is probably used in the following meaning but I need more context to be absolutely sure:
in that case; as a consequence; in those circumstances:
If you're sick, then you should stay in bed.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/then?s=t
Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: کانتکست در پایین سوال لینک داده شده است





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search