Temporary staying

Farsi (Persian) translation: اقامت موقت

10:48 May 29, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Temporary staying
Depending on the duration of stay 3 legal statuses of foreigners and stateless persons are distinguished:

1. Temporary staying
2. Temporary residence
3. Permanent residence
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:اقامت موقت
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Elham Sharifi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اقامت موقت
Elham Sharifi
5 +1توقف موقت
Shiva Aminoroaya
5سکونت موقت
Ramak Milani


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary staying
اقامت موقت


Explanation:


Elham Sharifi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parviz Rassouli
4 days
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary staying
توقف موقت


Explanation:
تفاوت
Stay
و
residence
در اینه که مدت زمان ماندن در
Stay
کوتاهتر است.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Falahati
1 day 23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary staying
سکونت موقت


Explanation:
اقامت موقت could be correct if you did not want to make a distinction between "staying" or "residence."

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search