Vanity, thy name is woman!

Farsi (Persian) translation: ای غرور/ خودپسندی/خودبینی، نام تو زن است

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vanity, thy name is woman!
Farsi (Persian) translation:ای غرور/ خودپسندی/خودبینی، نام تو زن است
Entered by: SeiTT

08:20 Apr 25, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: Vanity, thy name is woman!
Greetings,

The expression ‘Vanity, thy name is woman!’ is sometimes unfairly attributed to Shakespeare:
http://www.victorianweb.org/painting/dgr/paintings/albin5.ht...

But how can I translate it into Persian, please? Of course, I mean the kind of vanity displayed by the woman, Lady Lilith, in the above picture.

Of course, I am fully aware that men are just as vain as women!

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ای غرور/ خودپسندی/خودبینی، نام تو زن است
Explanation:
In the picture the woman is looking at the mirror, and I think that the quote is trying to say that women base their self worth on their appearance and care a lot about their external beauty. the following lines of the source provided by Simon : With heavy-lidded eyes she gazes at herself in the mirror, completely absorbed in her own image. Lady Lilith has eyes only for herself. Surrounded by a myriad of flowers, she sits and combs her luxurious copper hair.
These lines also reveal the fact that she is absorbed in her own beautiful image in the mirror, though there are other beautiful things like those flowers.
<Lady Lilith has eyes only for herself> also reveals this fact that she is egocentric, so it can be translated as خود بین or خود پسند.
As a result the whole quote means that all women are egocentric and care about their appearance.
I also suggest the following translation: مغروری/ خودپسندی/ خودبینی/ چرا که نامت زن است.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ای غرور/ خودپسندی/خودبینی، نام تو زن است
Younes Mostafaei
5خودبینی، نامش زن است!
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
5!ای افاده/نخوت، نام تو زن است
Behnam Paran
5پوچی، نام تو زن است!
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanity, thy name is woman!
پوچی، نام تو زن است!


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanity, thy name is woman!
!ای افاده/نخوت، نام تو زن است


Explanation:


Behnam Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanity, thy name is woman!
ای غرور/ خودپسندی/خودبینی، نام تو زن است


Explanation:
In the picture the woman is looking at the mirror, and I think that the quote is trying to say that women base their self worth on their appearance and care a lot about their external beauty. the following lines of the source provided by Simon : With heavy-lidded eyes she gazes at herself in the mirror, completely absorbed in her own image. Lady Lilith has eyes only for herself. Surrounded by a myriad of flowers, she sits and combs her luxurious copper hair.
These lines also reveal the fact that she is absorbed in her own beautiful image in the mirror, though there are other beautiful things like those flowers.
<Lady Lilith has eyes only for herself> also reveals this fact that she is egocentric, so it can be translated as خود بین or خود پسند.
As a result the whole quote means that all women are egocentric and care about their appearance.
I also suggest the following translation: مغروری/ خودپسندی/ خودبینی/ چرا که نامت زن است.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Do not forget the exclamation mark at the end of the sentence!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmad. Sure.

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanity, thy name is woman!
خودبینی، نامش زن است!


Explanation:
خودبینی، نامش زن است!

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search