glad you share my doubts about…

Farsi (Persian) translation: خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من به (کامپیوترها) اعتماد نداری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glad you share my doubts about…
Farsi (Persian) translation:خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من به (کامپیوترها) اعتماد نداری
Entered by: SeiTT

09:42 May 14, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Expressing solidarity
English term or phrase: glad you share my doubts about…
Greetings,

Please, how can I say “I'm glad you share my doubts about computers”?

This means that you are as sceptical as I am about them – e.g. you don't believe that emails are as reliable as some seem to think etc.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من به (کامپیوترها) اعتماد نداری
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-05-14 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also say:
خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من نسبت به (کامپیوترها) بی اعتمادی
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من به (کامپیوترها) اعتماد نداری
Younes Mostafaei
5Khoshalam ke mesle man be ... Bietemadi/ soo'e zann dari
Shaily Zolfagari
5خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من چشمت از کامپیوتر آب نمی خوره
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5پس تو هم مثل من حس کردی یه جای کار می لنگه/قضیه بو داره
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پس تو هم مثل من حس کردی یه جای کار می لنگه/قضیه بو داره


Explanation:
پس تو هم مثل من حس کردی یه جای کار می لنگه/قضیه بو داره

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من به (کامپیوترها) اعتماد نداری


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-05-14 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also say:
خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من نسبت به (کامپیوترها) بی اعتمادی

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sareh Taromi: Right!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Housein Bazoubandi: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shaily Zolfagari: Yes, i like yours!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خوشحالم که تو هم مثل من چشمت از کامپیوتر آب نمی خوره


Explanation:
Just if you want to use an informal sentence in a friendly conversation. If you want to make it even more informal then replace خوشحالم with حال کردم!



Example sentence(s):
  • یکی از پاشاها گفت: حسن پاشا، من که چشمم از این عاشق تو آب نمی خورد
  • چشم آب نخوردن: باور نکردن/نداشتن

    Reference: http://fa.wikisource.org/wiki/%DA%A9%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%88...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khoshalam ke mesle man be ... Bietemadi/ soo'e zann dari


Explanation:
Sorry, i don't have farsi font on my ipad2 yet hence the pinglish! Sorry! Very soon!

Shaily Zolfagari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search