in elegant Persian

Farsi (Persian) translation: فارسی فصیح/بلیغ؛ فارسی شیوا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in elegant Persian
Farsi (Persian) translation:فارسی فصیح/بلیغ؛ فارسی شیوا
Entered by: SeiTT

09:44 Jun 16, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: in elegant Persian
Greetings,

What do you usually call high-quality Persian, whether spoken or written? This would be different, I think, from ‘فارسی ادبی’ as I am sure that there are plenty of people who speak elegant, high-quality Persian but still use words like ‘می‌خوام’ and ‘می‌گم’.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
فارسی فصیح/بلیغ؛ فارسی شیوا
Explanation:
Elegant means well-expressed, clear and simple to understand.
فصیح و بلیغ are two term that convey nearly the same meaning. For example we say فصاحت و بلاقت قرآن or زبان قرآن زبانی فصیح و بلیغ است.
There are other options like شیوا . شیوایی زبان فارسی.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 11:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بازیگران گروه نوشین به زبان فارسی فصیح و با قدرت بیان فوق العاده بر صحنه ظاهر شدند.
ruzan.persianblog.ir/post/4 -

بلاغت در اصطلاح به معنای چیره زبانی، شیوا سخنی، فصاحت و زبان آوری میآید؛ چنانکه سعدی میگوید: شبی زیت فکرت همی سوختم چراغ بلاغت میافروختم
www.wikifeqh.ir/wiki/topic.php?key=بلاغت -

در علم معاني از فصاحت و بلاغت ِكلام سخن به ميان مي آيد . علما فصاحت را روشني و درستي كلام گرفته اند به طوري كه كلام با قواعد دستوري و معنايي زبان مغايرت نداشته باشد وكلام بتواند معني ومفهومي را كه نويسنده در ذهن دارد به مخاطب برساند .
http://adabyatema.blogfa.com/post-6.aspx

Needless tot say that most of Persian words are taken from Arabic, borrowing happens in every language.
Further فارسی شیوا may transfer the intended meaning of ELEGANT, but دلنشین does not. فصیح in its definition conveys different meaning such as being easy to understand, simple, well-expressed or written and many more.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فارسی فصیح/بلیغ؛ فارسی شیوا
Younes Mostafaei
5فارسی سلیس و روان
Reza Ebrahimi
5 -1به زبان شیرین پارسی
Ali Ramezani


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in elegant persian
به زبان شیرین پارسی


Explanation:
به زبان شیرین پارسی

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shaily Zolfagari: Not this time
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in elegant persian
فارسی سلیس و روان


Explanation:
فارسی سلیس و روان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 10:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فصیح و بلیغ are of Arabic root and mainly used in old Farsi texts and religious ones and they also collocate with زبان and not Persian. when we have much better terms which are of Persian root, we'd better use them. شیوا و دلنشین can be another option.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in elegant persian
فارسی فصیح/بلیغ؛ فارسی شیوا


Explanation:
Elegant means well-expressed, clear and simple to understand.
فصیح و بلیغ are two term that convey nearly the same meaning. For example we say فصاحت و بلاقت قرآن or زبان قرآن زبانی فصیح و بلیغ است.
There are other options like شیوا . شیوایی زبان فارسی.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 11:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بازیگران گروه نوشین به زبان فارسی فصیح و با قدرت بیان فوق العاده بر صحنه ظاهر شدند.
ruzan.persianblog.ir/post/4 -

بلاغت در اصطلاح به معنای چیره زبانی، شیوا سخنی، فصاحت و زبان آوری میآید؛ چنانکه سعدی میگوید: شبی زیت فکرت همی سوختم چراغ بلاغت میافروختم
www.wikifeqh.ir/wiki/topic.php?key=بلاغت -

در علم معاني از فصاحت و بلاغت ِكلام سخن به ميان مي آيد . علما فصاحت را روشني و درستي كلام گرفته اند به طوري كه كلام با قواعد دستوري و معنايي زبان مغايرت نداشته باشد وكلام بتواند معني ومفهومي را كه نويسنده در ذهن دارد به مخاطب برساند .
http://adabyatema.blogfa.com/post-6.aspx

Needless tot say that most of Persian words are taken from Arabic, borrowing happens in every language.
Further فارسی شیوا may transfer the intended meaning of ELEGANT, but دلنشین does not. فصیح in its definition conveys different meaning such as being easy to understand, simple, well-expressed or written and many more.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
2 mins
  -> Thank you kindly.

agree  Shaily Zolfagari: Definately shiva!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search