Man is a social animal.

Farsi (Persian) translation: انسان حیوان اجتماعی‏ است

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Man is a social animal.
Farsi (Persian) translation:انسان حیوان اجتماعی‏ است
Entered by: SeiTT

08:44 Mar 13, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: Man is a social animal.
Greetings,

This saying is attributed to Baruch Spinoza (1632–77), a Dutch Jewish philosopher.

It simply means that man is not suited to living alone but rather flourishes in the company of others.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
انسان حیوان اجتماعی‏ است
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-13 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://daneshnameh.roshd.ir/mavara/mavara-index.php?page=اخت...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-03-13 09:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo

انسان حیوانی اجتماعی است
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5انسان حیوان اجتماعی‏ است
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1بشر/ انسان موجودی اجتماعی است
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man is a social animal.
بشر/ انسان موجودی اجتماعی است


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: موجودی
5 mins
  -> Profuse thanks!

disagree  Reza Ebrahimi: the main focus of this sentence in philosphy is on the "animal part" of human being. the fact human being is a SOCIAL ANIMAL. and translating animal as موجود renders an inaccurate translation.
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments, but it is not an inaccuarate rendering at all, but rather a natural option on part of some translators. There are a lot of entries for موجود.

agree  Ramak Milani: I agree with Farzad and Younes.
18 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
man is a social animal.
انسان حیوان اجتماعی‏ است


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-13 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://daneshnameh.roshd.ir/mavara/mavara-index.php?page=اخت...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-03-13 09:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo

انسان حیوانی اجتماعی است

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Amanollah Zawari
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
21 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search