to show someone round (a city etc.)

Farsi (Persian) translation: جایی را به کسی نشان دادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to show someone round (a city etc.)
Farsi (Persian) translation:جایی را به کسی نشان دادن
Entered by: SeiTT

07:57 Mar 16, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to show someone round (a city etc.)
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.travelblog.org/Oceania/New-Zealand/South-Island/I...
“Tuesday Ngaia, lovely Ngaia, took the day off work & showed us round London town!!!”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
جایی را به کسی نشان دادن
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-16 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شهر لندن را به ما نشان داد
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ما را در شهر لندن چرخاند/گرداند
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1جایی را به کسی نشان دادن
Hossein Emami
5 +1گوشه و اطراف شهر را به کسی نشان دادن
Younes Mostafaei
5همه جاها را به کسی نشان دادن
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جایی را به کسی نشان دادن


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-16 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شهر لندن را به ما نشان داد

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ما را در شهر لندن چرخاند/گرداند


Explanation:
in informal context, we also use چرخیدن/چرخاندن/گرداندن

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
5 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گوشه و اطراف شهر را به کسی نشان دادن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Less suitable for colloquial and informal style, but very good for a literary text, or one that has a literay thread.
5 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
همه جاها را به کسی نشان دادن


Explanation:
همه جاها را به کسی نشان دادن

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search