to get stressed out

Farsi (Persian) translation: مضطرب / پریشان شدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get stressed out
Farsi (Persian) translation:مضطرب / پریشان شدن
Entered by: SeiTT

08:01 Mar 16, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to get stressed out
Greetings,

To get stressed out, as you can see here, refers to serious stress brought on by a bad situation – in this case necessitating hospitalization, although it's not always that bad. However, it's most unpleasant.

http://www.thedailycrabbie.com/2012/01/demi-moore-got-stress...
Demi Moore Got Stressed Out, Went To The Hospital

By the way, I should warn you that there is bad language in the article, so you may prefer just to look at the title and not go on to the article itself.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مضطرب / پریشان شدن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مضطرب / پریشان شدن
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1تحت استرس شدید بودن/ بسیار مضطرب شدن
Younes Mostafaei
5شدیداً استرس گرفتن/دچار استرس شدن
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضطرب / پریشان شدن


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: به شدت پریشان و مضطرب شدن
2 mins
  -> Right, thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحت استرس شدید بودن/ بسیار مضطرب شدن


Explanation:
استرس شدیدی وارد آمدن بر کسی

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شدیداً استرس گرفتن/دچار استرس شدن


Explanation:
We simply say "استرس گرفتن" in informal, and mainly in colloquial, style. This is especially true when we it is used in simple present tense. Example: I often get stressed out when making a presentation.

For other tenses, and for a more formal style, I suggest دچار استرس شدن which is very frequent. You can find many examples of this in the net.
چقدر دچار استرس می شوید؟
http://az-ravan.blogfa.com/post-62.aspx

چه بخوریم که دچار استرس نشویم؟
http://www.novindiet.net/showthread.php?tid=6806

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search