In the army of love, only the wounded may serve.

Farsi (Persian) translation: در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the army of love, only the wounded may serve.
Farsi (Persian) translation:در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی
Entered by: SeiTT

17:29 Apr 11, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: In the army of love, only the wounded may serve.
Greetings,

I'm in luck – exactly ten words (the maximum)!

This is a very famous quote by Thornton Wilder.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی
Explanation:
I'm sure you know the literal meaning yourself (something like: در سپاه عشق، فقط مجروحین/دل‌شکسته‌ها می‌توانند خدمت کنند), but this quote reminds me of this verse by Hafiz which can convey the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2012-04-12 17:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Simon. This a single beyt from ghazal (غزل) number 458 of Divan-e-Hafiz. Its two mesra' doesn't rhyme because the format is ghazal. You may see the complete ghazal in the following links (in the second one, someone recite the ghazal for you as well).

http://hafez.mastaneh.ir/ghazal/ghazal-458/

http://www.1doost.com/Hafez-458.htm
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you so much, an excellent tally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5آنکه باشد زخمی عشق و عاشقی هست سرباز سپاه مکتب دلدادگی
Younes Mostafaei
5ارتش عشق را جز مجروحین سپاهی نیست
Masoud Fahimkhah


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the army of love, only the wounded may serve.
ارتش عشق را جز مجروحین سپاهی نیست


Explanation:
Actually, this is a literal translation with a little bit of poetry of my own.

Masoud Fahimkhah
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the army of love, only the wounded may serve.
آنکه باشد زخمی عشق و عاشقی هست سرباز سپاه مکتب دلدادگی


Explanation:
Please be notified that in this case what really matters is the Vocabulary items that the ST and TT share and have a close meaning.
I have tried to use the same vocabulary items in the translation, while improving on the TT with adding alliteration and some other aethetic values.

A couple of other options are available:
جز آنکه خوردست زخم عشق و عاشقی کس نباشد در مکتب دلدادگی
اهل بازار چه داند که در مکتب دلدادگی چیست او که زخمی عشق و عاشقی نیست

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-11 19:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the options are read as the following:
آنکه باشد زخمی عشق و عاشقی/ هست سرباز سپاه مکتب دلدادگی
جز آنکه خوردست زخم عشق و عاشقی/ کس نباشد در مکتب دلدادگی
اهل بازار چه داند که در مکتب دلدادگی چیست/ او که زخمی عشق و عاشقی نیست


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-04-12 07:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same translation with a little bit change:
آنکه خوردست زخم عشق و عاشقی/ هست سرباز سپاه مکتب دلدادگی

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the army of love, only the wounded may serve.
در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی


Explanation:
I'm sure you know the literal meaning yourself (something like: در سپاه عشق، فقط مجروحین/دل‌شکسته‌ها می‌توانند خدمت کنند), but this quote reminds me of this verse by Hafiz which can convey the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2012-04-12 17:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Simon. This a single beyt from ghazal (غزل) number 458 of Divan-e-Hafiz. Its two mesra' doesn't rhyme because the format is ghazal. You may see the complete ghazal in the following links (in the second one, someone recite the ghazal for you as well).

http://hafez.mastaneh.ir/ghazal/ghazal-458/

http://www.1doost.com/Hafez-458.htm

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, an excellent tally.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Ahmad, very impressive. May I just ask: is در ره منزلِ لیلی که خطرهاست درآن/شرطِ اولْ قدم آن است که مجنون باشی a single beyt or two relatively unconnected alternatives you are offering? I think the former must be the case, but wish to make sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Mohammad Emami
26 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Ehsan Alipour
27 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  skn.nosrati
39 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Zeynab Tajik: در بیابان گر به شوق کعبه خواهی زد قدم/ سرزنش ها گر کند خار مغیلان غم مخور
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreement and another beautiful option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search