Long live the snake that doesn't bite me!

Farsi (Persian) translation: دیگی که برای من نمی جوشد می خواهم سر سگ در آن بجوشد!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long live the snake that doesn\'t bite me!
Farsi (Persian) translation:دیگی که برای من نمی جوشد می خواهم سر سگ در آن بجوشد!
Entered by: SeiTT

08:42 Apr 19, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
English term or phrase: Long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
Greetings,

I've been trying to find an equivalent for this proverb; there are some possibilities but I really want to consult you on this.

This proverb is used to criticize people who don't care about something evil so long as it doesn't harm them personally. It is, of course, a denunciation of irresponsible attitudes to life.

Please, what’s the nearest thing in Persian?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS
This proverb is used in Turkish in the following forms:
Beni sokmayan yılan bin (yıl) yaşasın!
Bana dokunmayan yılan bin (yıl) yaşasın!
(May the snake that doesn't sting/touch me live 1000 years!)
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دیگی که برای من نمی جوشد می خواهم سر سگ در آن بجوشد!
Explanation:
Taking into account the concept of 'irresponsibility'.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, an excellent fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دنیا رو آب ببره فلانی رو خواب میبره
Ehsan Alipour
4 +2دیگی که برای من نمی جوشد می خواهم سر سگ در آن بجوشد!
Mohammad Emami
5 +1مرگ خوب است، اما برای همسایه
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5!خيرش كه به كسي نميرسه خوبه اقلاً شر درست نكنه
Ramak Milani
5مرا به خیر تو امید نیست؛ شر مرسان
Zeynab Tajik
5دیگی که برای من نمی جوشه توش کله ی سگ بجوشه
Tahmineh Zardasht
3زنده باد ماری که نیشم نزند
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
دیگی که برای من نمی جوشد می خواهم سر سگ در آن بجوشد!


Explanation:
Taking into account the concept of 'irresponsibility'.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, an excellent fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
3 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Tahmineh Zardasht
9 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
!خيرش كه به كسي نميرسه خوبه اقلاً شر درست نكنه


Explanation:
!خيرش كه به كسي نميرسه خوبه اقلاً شر درست نكنه
!نه خيرش به كسي ميرسه و نه شرش

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
مرا به خیر تو امید نیست؛ شر مرسان


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
مرگ خوب است، اما برای همسایه


Explanation:
مرگ خوب است، اما برای همسایه

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
زنده باد ماری که نیشم نزند


Explanation:
Just as a literal option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-04-19 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to share my translation of the proverb.
They may not exist in Persian, but I have tried to reproduce them as closely as possible while changing the prose into poetry:
تو بر مار آرزوی صد ساله داری/ چرا که بر تنت زخمی نداری
تلخی نیش مار از مارگزیده بپرس/ نه آن کس که آرزو کند بر مار صد سال درست
I believe a cultural equivalent is quite reasonable.


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
دنیا رو آب ببره فلانی رو خواب میبره


Explanation:
This is used in Persian to criticize someone irresponsible.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik: YES! That's exactly what is meant!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long live the snake that doesn't bite me!
دیگی که برای من نمی جوشه توش کله ی سگ بجوشه


Explanation:
.

Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search