to go for wool and come back shorn

Farsi (Persian) translation: آمد ابرو را درست کند، چشم هم کور شد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go for wool and come back shorn
Farsi (Persian) translation:آمد ابرو را درست کند، چشم هم کور شد
Entered by: SeiTT

12:45 Apr 27, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
English term or phrase: to go for wool and come back shorn
Hi,

“I went for wool and came back shorn.”

I.e. I went somewhere to make money / gain something but when I returned I had lost money / lost what I had.

A typical example would be a poor student who decides he'd like to make some money by visiting his wealthy young cousins and suggesting they have a game of poker. However, the wealthy young cousins turn out to be brilliant poker players and he ends up even worse off than he had been before!

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
آمد ابرو را درست کند، چشم هم کور شد
Explanation:
خواست ابرو را درست کند، چشم را کور کرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-04-27 12:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رفت آب بیاورد کوزه را هم شکست
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5آمد ابرو را درست کند، چشم هم کور شد
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4 +3دست از پا درازتر برگشتن
Younes Mostafaei
5 +2بو بوی کباب نیست؛ دارن خر داغ می کنن
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بو بوی کباب نیست؛ دارن خر داغ می کنن


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-27 12:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Persian proverb is used when you MISTAKENLY think something good is going to happen, so u put all your efforts on it. Then it turns out not to be what you expected! (and even it's contrary to what you expected).

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tahmineh Zardasht
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
آمد ابرو را درست کند، چشم هم کور شد


Explanation:
خواست ابرو را درست کند، چشم را کور کرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-04-27 12:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رفت آب بیاورد کوزه را هم شکست

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Emami!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: I prefer رفت آب بیاورد کوزه را هم شکست.
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Hosseinzadeh! Yes, it sounds better here.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: رفت آب بیاورد کوزه را هم شکست
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Ebrahimi! I agree with the above option, too.

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mr. Omrani!

agree  yam67
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Moinzadeh!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دست از پا درازتر برگشتن


Explanation:
Or maybe اومد ابروشو برداره زد چششم کور کرد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-27 13:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the following proverb works pretty well:
رفت آب بیاورد کوزه را هم شکست

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
4 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
5 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Mahsa Homayounfar
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search