the straw that broke the camel’s back

Farsi (Persian) translation: قوزِ بالا قوز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the straw that broke the camel’s back
Farsi (Persian) translation:قوزِ بالا قوز
Entered by: SeiTT

07:33 May 24, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: the straw that broke the camel’s back
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_that_broke_the_camel's_back

Turkish says, “bardağı taşıran son damla” (i.e. the last drop which causes the glass to run over).

I.e. before the last straw was added the camel's back was fine and unbroken, and before the last drop was added the glass was full but did not run over and make a mess, but the last tiny thing added on to everything else brought about a disaster.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
قوزِ بالا قوز
Explanation:
According to the Millennium Dic.
آخرین قطره ای که کاسه صبر را لبریز می کند
مثل کاردی که به استخوان می رسد
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you so much for some truly delightful Persian, Ahmad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قوزِ بالا قوز
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5 +1آخرين‌ كاه‌ (كه‌ كمر شتر را مى‌شكند)، رسيدن‌ كارد به‌ استخوان‌، تجاوز از حد
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1آن‌قدر بارکن که بکِشد، نه آن‌قدر که بکُشد
Yahya Fathy
5قبل از اینکه کاسه صبر لبریز بشه...
Tahmineh Zardasht


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قوزِ بالا قوز


Explanation:
According to the Millennium Dic.
آخرین قطره ای که کاسه صبر را لبریز می کند
مثل کاردی که به استخوان می رسد

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for some truly delightful Persian, Ahmad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
15 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
13 hrs
  -> متشکرم

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آن‌قدر بارکن که بکِشد، نه آن‌قدر که بکُشد


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: Pretty good!
1 hr
  -> Profuse thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آخرين‌ كاه‌ (كه‌ كمر شتر را مى‌شكند)، رسيدن‌ كارد به‌ استخوان‌، تجاوز از حد


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: آخرین کاه که کمر شتر را می شکند
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قبل از اینکه کاسه صبر لبریز بشه...


Explanation:
I think all the suggestion could be right depending on the text...

Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search