With whatever they could find at hand

Farsi (Persian) translation: با چوب و چماق/ با هرچه که دم دستشان بود/ با هرچه که در دست داشتند/ با هرچیزی که می توانستند پیدا کنند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With whatever they could find at hand
Farsi (Persian) translation:با چوب و چماق/ با هرچه که دم دستشان بود/ با هرچه که در دست داشتند/ با هرچیزی که می توانستند پیدا کنند
Entered by: WJM53

19:47 Jun 5, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: With whatever they could find at hand
From the English subtitles for the Iranian TV serial "ستاره باران", which is about the Islamic Revolution of 1979 in Iran.

Fifteen years ago, it was around 3 AM when the master [Ayatollah Khomeini] was arrested in his own house in Qum and transferred to Tehran overnight. At sunrise, everyone knew about it. The bazaar was the first place to react. They all came to the streets. And the government, aware of the situation they would be facing, turned Tehran into a battlefield in a blink of an eye. There were so many tanks and armored vehicles on the streets. People resisted them with whatever they could find at hand. Before it was noon, the protests were extended to the radio station and the universities. The crowd headed for Marmar Palace. That was when the sound of bullets and machine guns started to echo. Later we found out many were killed that day. You were only kids. You can’t remember. There was a tumult in the neighborhood.

"With whatever they could find at hand" sounded like "ba chub o chuma", but I am not sure. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
WJM53
United States
با چوب چوماق/ با هر آنچه که در دست داشتند/ با هرچیزی که می توانستند پیدا کنند
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-06-05 19:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با چوب و چماق
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5با چوب چوماق/ با هر آنچه که در دست داشتند/ با هرچیزی که می توانستند پیدا کنند
Younes Mostafaei
5با هر چه به دستشون می رسید
Yahya Fathy
5با هر چیزی که دم دستشان بود/ با هر چیزی که می شد
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with whatever they could find at hand
با هر چیزی که دم دستشان بود/ با هر چیزی که می شد


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with whatever they could find at hand
با هر چه به دستشون می رسید


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with whatever they could find at hand
با چوب چوماق/ با هر آنچه که در دست داشتند/ با هرچیزی که می توانستند پیدا کنند


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-06-05 19:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با چوب و چماق

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search