kill a bill in committee

Farsi (Persian) translation: لایحه‌ای را در کمیته با شکست مواجه کردن/به شکست کشاندن/رد کردن

18:06 Oct 21, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / genral
English term or phrase: kill a bill in committee
no context available
setareh bagheri
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:لایحه‌ای را در کمیته با شکست مواجه کردن/به شکست کشاندن/رد کردن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رد کردن یک لایحه در کمیته
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5از دستور کار خارج کردن لایحه
Azam Hedayati
5نابود کردن/ملغی کردن یک طرح/لایحه در کمیته
Amanollah Zawari
5لایحه‌ای را در کمیته با شکست مواجه کردن/به شکست کشاندن/رد کردن
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لایحه‌ای را در کمیته با شکست مواجه کردن/به شکست کشاندن/رد کردن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نابود کردن/ملغی کردن یک طرح/لایحه در کمیته


Explanation:
"killing" is extensively used for bills in congress and parliaments
Committee probably refers to a parliament committee.


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از دستور کار خارج کردن لایحه


Explanation:
از دستور کار خارج کردن یک لایحه

Azam Hedayati
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رد کردن یک لایحه در کمیته


Explanation:
رد کردن یک لایحه در کمیته

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search