God save us from our friends

Farsi (Persian) translation: من از بیگانگان هرگز ننالم كه با من هرچه كرد آن آشنا كرد

20:16 May 22, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: God save us from our friends
در فارسی این ضرب المثل معادلی داره که خاطرم نیست
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:من از بیگانگان هرگز ننالم كه با من هرچه كرد آن آشنا كرد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2من از بیگانگان هرگز ننالم كه با من هرچه كرد آن آشنا كرد
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 +1فلان دوست از هزار تا دشمن بدتره
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فلان دوست از هزار تا دشمن بدتره


Explanation:
البته با کانتکست محاوره

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god save us from our friends
من از بیگانگان هرگز ننالم كه با من هرچه كرد آن آشنا كرد


Explanation:
.

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi: beautiful
11 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search