state-year effects

Farsi (Persian) translation: اثرات ناشی از تغییر ایالت و سال

07:38 Jul 9, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: state-year effects
their instrument is based on “the average ownership of the birth states of ‘nonnative’ neighbors.” In addition, Brown et al.(p. 1509) control for “individual and community fixed effects, a broad set of time varying individual and community controls, and state-year effects.” The authors conclude that neighbors matter. The more likely one’s neighbors are to participate in the stock market, the more likely an individual is to participate as
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Farsi (Persian) translation:اثرات ناشی از تغییر ایالت و سال
Explanation:
اثرات ایالت و سال

Here is an excerpt from Brown's paper:

Finally, over the sample period from 1987 to 1996, the participation rate in the stock market has increased. To account for this, we also include state year effects in the regression. This ensures that our results are not driven by differential rates of change in stock-market participation across states, or, for that matter, any other unobservable time-varying factor that differs across states. In other words, the inclusion of state-year effects means that we are no longer using any state-year variation in any variable to identify our key effect of interest.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اثرات ناشی از تغییر ایالت و سال
Amanollah Zawari
4اثرات/تاثیرات ایالت-سال
Saifollah Mollaei


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اثرات ناشی از تغییر ایالت و سال


Explanation:
اثرات ایالت و سال

Here is an excerpt from Brown's paper:

Finally, over the sample period from 1987 to 1996, the participation rate in the stock market has increased. To account for this, we also include state year effects in the regression. This ensures that our results are not driven by differential rates of change in stock-market participation across states, or, for that matter, any other unobservable time-varying factor that differs across states. In other words, the inclusion of state-year effects means that we are no longer using any state-year variation in any variable to identify our key effect of interest.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifollah Mollaei
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اثرات/تاثیرات ایالت-سال


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search