to give priority to

Farsi (Persian) translation: اولویت / تقدم دادن به

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give priority to
Farsi (Persian) translation:اولویت / تقدم دادن به
Entered by: SeiTT

16:24 Apr 30, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Newspaper Article
English term or phrase: to give priority to
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?sec=nation&file=/20...

“Give priority to Malaysian artistes”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اولویت / تقدم دادن به
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اولویت / تقدم دادن به
Mohammad Emami
5 +3اولویت بخشیدن به
Farzad Akmali
5اولویت قائل شدن برای
Paran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
اولویت / تقدم دادن به


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
8 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
11 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
21 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اولویت بخشیدن به


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&biw=1003&bih=591&so...
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
10 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اولویت قائل شدن برای


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=%22%D8%A7...
Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search