convicted of apostasy

Farsi (Persian) translation: محکوم به ارتداد؛ مرتد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convicted of apostasy
Farsi (Persian) translation:محکوم به ارتداد؛ مرتد
Entered by: SeiTT

09:20 Jul 5, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Web journalism
English term or phrase: convicted of apostasy
Greetings,

Please, how do you say ‘convicted of apostasy’?
http://www.persecutionblog.com/2011/06/iran-death-sentence-u...

I quote:
The Iranian Supreme Court has upheld the death sentence of a pastor convicted of apostasy and accused of evangelizing Muslims.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Here's more context in case needed; it may be that you are unable to open the article where you are:
The Iranian Supreme Court has upheld the death sentence of a pastor convicted of apostasy and accused of evangelizing Muslims. Pastor Youcef Nadarkhani, 34, has been in prison since October 2009, and the appeal of his death sentence was rejected by the Iranian Supreme Court on June 28, 2011. He is to be executed by hanging. If the death sentence is carried out, it will be the first court-ordered execution of a Christian in Iran in 20 years.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
محکوم به ارتداد؛ مرتد
Explanation:
mahkoom be ertedaad (as the act of apostasy); mortad (as a noun for the convicted person)
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2محکوم به ارتداد
Farzad Akmali
5 +2محکوم به ارتداد؛ مرتد
Hossein Emami
5به اتهام ارتداد
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محکوم به ارتداد


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-07-05 09:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="محکو...

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs

agree  Shaily Zolfagari:
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محکوم به ارتداد؛ مرتد


Explanation:
mahkoom be ertedaad (as the act of apostasy); mortad (as a noun for the convicted person)

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sara NamvarKohan
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به اتهام ارتداد


Explanation:
I think به اتهام is more common in such a legal context. You may google it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-05 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Technically speaking you're right, but in media به اتهام and به جرم are used even after someone has been found guilty. Here is an example:
http://www.hra-news.org/1389-01-27-05-24-07/8724-1.html

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks - but wouldn't that mean "accused of"? The pastor has not just been accused, but found guilty too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search