aroused the priesthood

Farsi (Persian) translation: خشم روحانیت/روحانیون را برانگیخت؛ موجب به پا خاستن روحانیون شد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aroused the priesthood
Farsi (Persian) translation:خشم روحانیت/روحانیون را برانگیخت؛ موجب به پا خاستن روحانیون شد
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

08:39 Oct 24, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: aroused the priesthood
The announcement of Iran's hyperinflation **aroused the priesthood**. In addition to implementing the new multiple exchange-rate regime, the Iranian authorities have boosted the police presence in the bazaars of Tehran and cracked down on currency traders.
Hamed Mohammadi (X)
Turkey
خشم روحانیت/روحانیون را برانگیخت؛ موجب به پا خاستن روحانیون شد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خشم روحانیت/روحانیون را برانگیخت؛ موجب به پا خاستن روحانیون شد
Zeynab Tajik
5موجب خشم روحانیون شد
Farzad Akmali
1 +1آخوندها را برانگیخت
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خشم روحانیت/روحانیون را برانگیخت؛ موجب به پا خاستن روحانیون شد


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Ehsan Karimi
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  Alireza Amini
7 hrs
  -> thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آخوندها را برانگیخت


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-24 08:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the author is referring to the "priestly or religious body"* governing Iran, then there are better ways to translate this. For example, هیئت حاکمه seems more neutral.

* http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theocracy

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موجب خشم روحانیون شد


Explanation:
other options:

روحانیون را برآشفت

موجب برآشفته شدن جامعه روحانیون شد

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search