said of France

Farsi (Persian) translation: به گفته ی ادمز در مورد فرانسه

09:13 Jan 16, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / HISTORY, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, DIPLOMACY
English term or phrase: said of France
Adams said of France:
We ought not to enter into any Alliance with her, which should entangle Us in any future Wars in Europe,… We ought to lay it down as a first principle and a Maxim never to be forgotten, to maintain an entire Neutrality in all future European Wars.
kudozuser (X)
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:به گفته ی ادمز در مورد فرانسه
Explanation:
به گفته ی ادمر درباره ی فرانسه
Selected response from:

farzane sp
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1به گفته ی ادمز در مورد فرانسه
farzane sp
4 +1پیرامون (اتحاد با) کشور فرانسه چنین می‌گفت
Mohammad Ghaffari
3درباره فرانسه اینگونه می گوید
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
said of france
درباره فرانسه اینگونه می گوید


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-01-16 10:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معمولا در متون خبری انگلیسی زبان فعل در زمان گذشته میاد اما در برگردان فارسی فعل بصورت حال ترجمه میشه.
مفهوم جمله همین هست. در جمله بعدی ضمیر مفرد مؤنث اومده که به کشور فرانسه اشاره داره. اون شخص داره درباره فرانسه صحبت می کنه و میگه که نباید با این کشور اتحادی صورت بگیره.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: به نظرم ترجمه دقیقش را شما هم مثل من نمیدانید. شاید یک اصطلاح است. چون زمان فعل هم گذشته است


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said of france
پیرامون (اتحاد با) کشور فرانسه چنین می‌گفت


Explanation:
نظر جان آدامز - دومین رییس جمهور امریکا - درباره‌ی رابطه‌داشتن کشورش با فرانسه نقل شده است
پیشنهادی دیگر:
/ عقیده‌ی جان آدامز در رابطه با رابطه داشتن با فرانسه چنین بود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-01-16 10:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عقیده‌ی آدامز در بحث اتحاد با فرانسه چنین بود

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said of france
به گفته ی ادمز در مورد فرانسه


Explanation:
به گفته ی ادمر درباره ی فرانسه

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search