concede to the Americans either

Farsi (Persian) translation: مایل نبود حق استقاده ی یکی از این دو را به امریکایی ها بدهد

14:56 Jan 17, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / HISTORY, INTERNATIONAL RE
English term or phrase: concede to the Americans either
Spain, anxious to monopolize as far as possible the navigation and commerce of both river and gulf, was unwilling to concede to the Americans either the use of the river or a foothold on its eastern bank.
If the Spanish had their way, the western boundary of the United States would be fixed as near as possible to the summit of the Appalachians.
kudozuser (X)
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مایل نبود حق استقاده ی یکی از این دو را به امریکایی ها بدهد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مایل نبود حق استقاده ی یکی از این دو را به امریکایی ها بدهد
Mahmoud Reazi
4تمایل نداشتند حق استفاده از هیج کدام از آن دو را به آمریکایی ها واگذار کنند
Layla Azimifard
4به آمریکایی ها واگذار/ تسلیم/ اعطا کند
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concede to the americans either
به آمریکایی ها واگذار/ تسلیم/ اعطا کند


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-01-17 15:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فلان امتیازات یا اجازه را به آمریکایی ها بدهد

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concede to the americans either
مایل نبود حق استقاده ی یکی از این دو را به امریکایی ها بدهد


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concede to the americans either
تمایل نداشتند حق استفاده از هیج کدام از آن دو را به آمریکایی ها واگذار کنند


Explanation:
واگذار کردن هیچ کدام از آن دو به آمریکایی ها/ تمایل نداشتند حق استفاده از هیج کدام از آن دو را به آمریکایی ها واگذار کنند

Layla Azimifard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search