If the Spanish had their way

Farsi (Persian) translation: اگر حق انتخاب با اسپانیایی ها بود

14:57 Jan 17, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / HISTORY, INTERNATIONAL RE
English term or phrase: If the Spanish had their way
Spain, anxious to monopolize as far as possible the navigation and commerce of both river and gulf, was unwilling to concede to the Americans either the use of the river or a foothold on its eastern bank.
If the Spanish had their way, the western boundary of the United States would be fixed as near as possible to the summit of the Appalachians.
kudozuser (X)
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:اگر حق انتخاب با اسپانیایی ها بود
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اگر حق انتخاب با اسپانیایی ها بود
Mahmoud Reazi
4 +1اگر اسپانیایی ها حق انتخاب داشتند
Layla Azimifard
5اگر اسپانیایی ها راه/روش خود را داشتند
Bashir Baqi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the spanish had their way
اگر حق انتخاب با اسپانیایی ها بود


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
7 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  farzane sp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if the spanish had their way
اگر اسپانیایی ها راه/روش خود را داشتند


Explanation:
اگر اسپانیایی ها راه/روش خود را داشتند

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the spanish had their way
اگر اسپانیایی ها حق انتخاب داشتند


Explanation:
اگر اسپانیایی ها حق انتخاب داشتند

Layla Azimifard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search