Witness statement

Farsi (Persian) translation: شهادتنامه

21:21 Feb 4, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
English term or phrase: Witness statement
FIRST WITNESS STATEMENT OF MR x
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Farsi (Persian) translation:شهادتنامه
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شهادتنامه
Morad Seif
5 +1شهادت نامه/اظهارنامه شاهد
Morteza Gholami
5بیانیه شهادت/اظهارت شهود
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness statement
شهادتنامه


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Gholami
10 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness statement
شهادت نامه/اظهارنامه شاهد


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=f3p3WqvfC8XOwQLUrKwY&q=شهاد...

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
13 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Sief

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
witness statement
بیانیه شهادت/اظهارت شهود


Explanation:
It is a statement submitted by the witness to the court. (no oath is taken). It could also be said orally.

شهادت نامه=affidavit>> A written or printed declaration or statement of facts, made voluntarily, and confirmed by the oath or affirmation of the party making it, taken before an officer having authority to administer such oath.

اظهارات شهود = testimony of the witnesses; statements of the witnesses





Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search