contempt of Court

Farsi (Persian) translation: اهانت به دادگاه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contempt of Court
Farsi (Persian) translation:اهانت به دادگاه
Entered by: Morteza Gholami

21:26 Feb 4, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
English term or phrase: contempt of Court
Please note that proceedings for contempt of Court may be brought against any person who makes, or causes to be made, a false statement in a document verified by a Statement of Truth without an honest belief in its truth.
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
اهانت به دادگاه
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=اهانت به دادگاه&oq=اهانت به ...
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اهانت به دادگاه
Morteza Gholami
5اخلال در نظم دادگاه، توهين به دادگاه
Saeed Majidi
5بی حرکتی به دادگاه
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contempt of court
بی حرکتی به دادگاه


Explanation:
بی حرکتی/ احترامی به دادگاه

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contempt of court
اهانت به دادگاه


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=اهانت به دادگاه&oq=اهانت به ...

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: و نیز اخلال در نظم دادگاه
0 min
  -> Thank you so much indeed, Mr. Sief

agree  Ehsan Kiani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Kiani

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contempt of court
اخلال در نظم دادگاه، توهين به دادگاه


Explanation:
The act of demeaning the court, preventig justice adminstration, or disobeying a sentence of the court. It is criminal and can lead to fines or imprisonment.



Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search