Trust

Farsi (Persian) translation: ودیعه

12:54 Apr 24, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: Trust
money or property which is looked after for someone under age by an adult is called a trust,
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:ودیعه
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-24 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Islamic law they say:
مال صغار
مال صغیر
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1امانت
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1ودیعه
Ali Farzaneh
5حساب امانی، ملک یا پول و غیره که تحت سرپرستی شخص ثالث است، صندوق تولیت
kolya
5 -1امانتدار
Habibulla Josefi
3تکفل، سرپرستی
zara abdi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trust
امانتدار


Explanation:
امانتدار

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kolya: amanatdar means a trustworthy person.
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust
ودیعه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-24 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Islamic law they say:
مال صغار
مال صغیر

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: مال صغیر
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  kolya: it actually has nothing to do with the Islamic or any other religious law, it is the Inheritance law which requires a third person who is to look after the under-aged interests, including their monetary or property holdings or possessions.
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust
امانت


Explanation:
Even the word itself "تراست" conveyed in some texts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-24 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the word "امانت" is used in such a context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 14:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed term is what I seen in legal corpus.
My pleasure

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام، ممنون. ترم تخصصی تری داره برای متون حقوقی؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
5 hrs

neutral  kolya: Amanat defined as to be entrusted with something. even though it sounds correct but by the law term known as trust fund. inheritance which needs to be looked after by an adult....
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust fund
حساب امانی، ملک یا پول و غیره که تحت سرپرستی شخص ثالث است، صندوق تولیت


Explanation:
The actual word and term for this is not Trust, but A Trust Fund.
حساب امانی، ملک یا پول و غیره که تحت سرپرستی شخص ثالث است، صندوق تولیت

Your sentence needs correction as the term Trust in this context does not equal any law terminology which could cover the corresponding meaning to the sentence you are trying to translate.
so the actual term would be A TRUST FUND, which is looked after by an appointed third trusted person,.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-30 23:06:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TRUST FUND,
صندوق تولیت
حساب امانی
in Islamic law if it is regarding orphans ( male yateem) or if it regarding under-age person. ( male sagheer )

kolya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust
تکفل، سرپرستی


Explanation:
بحث تکفل و سرپرستی صغیر


zara abdi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search