initials

Farsi (Persian) translation: حروف اول نام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initials
Farsi (Persian) translation:حروف اول نام
Entered by: Ehsan Mirzaei

22:28 Jul 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marital settlement agreem
English term or phrase: initials
Husband now owns, as his sole and separate property, that property set forth in Exhibit “A” to this Agreement.
Each page of this Exhibit contains the initials of both parties.
Wife acknowledges that she neither has nor claims any rights to, nor title or interest in, any of that property.
Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
حروف اول نام
Explanation:
حرف اول نام و نام خانوادگی طرفین
Selected response from:

Persian Translation
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حروف اول نام
Persian Translation
5سر واژه/ سرواژه ی اسم
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حروف اول نام


Explanation:
حرف اول نام و نام خانوادگی طرفین

Persian Translation
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Seif
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سر واژه/ سرواژه ی اسم


Explanation:
the first letter of a name, especially when used to represent a name.

Example sentence(s):
  • Paul M. Reynolds refused to say what the initial "M" stood for.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/initials
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/initials
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search