Dean of the diplomatic corps

Farsi (Persian) translation: دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک

19:27 Oct 14, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Dean of the diplomatic corps
Ambassador hosted the farewell ceremony as the Dean of the Diplomatic Corps.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک
Explanation:
دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شیخ‌السفرا
Mohammad Ghaffari
4دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dean of the diplomatic corps
شیخ‌السفرا


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/شیخ‌السفرا

Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi: بله، مقدم السفرا هم میشه ظاهرا
1 min
  -> Thanks for the addition, Mr. Arabshahi :)

agree  Adeleh Mirzaee
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Mirzaee.

agree  Habibulla Josefi
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Habibulla!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dean of the diplomatic corps
دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک


Explanation:
دبیر ستاد دیپلماتیک

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search